logo

Customer Privacy Policy

This Customer Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information relating to potential and existing customers of Engage Business Media Ltd. Engage Business Media Ltd are committed to providing our customers, prospective customers and the users of our websites with an open and honest experience. We work hard to ensure that your privacy is maintained and that any data that you do share with us is carefully looked after. Engage Business Media Ltd are responsible for your personal data and for the purposes of GDPR are the data controller. If you have any questions at all please do not hesitate to contact us.

Engage Business Media Ltd is committed to abiding by this Customer Privacy Policy, as well as the requirements of applicable laws, in the operation of its business. Please read this policy carefully as it explains the kinds of personal information, we collect about you and how it is handled.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal and non personal data through your use of our websites. Personal data refers to any data capable of identifying you and non personal data data refers to anonymised data.

This statement covers the following websites all owned and controlled by Engage Business Media Ltd

https://engagecustomer.com
https://engageemployee.com
https://engageawards.co.uk
https://engagecxmarketing.com
https://ebm.media
https://engagecxsales.com

By your continued use of our services (including our web sites), you consent to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Customer Privacy Policy. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Please also refer to our Cookie Policy, GDPR Statement and Terms and Conditions

CONTACTING US

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR, the data controller is Engage Business Media Ltd, 2 Esher Road, Hersham, Surrey, KT12 4JY, UK.

In any order form or on the website we may ask you whether you want to receive from us or from third parties’ details of our or their products or services which may be of interest to you. You are welcome to opt out of this by writing to data@ebm.media or by post to Engage Business Media Ltd, 2 Esher Road, Hersham, Surrey, KT12 4JY.

Engage Business Media Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act and Information Commissioner’s Office as Engage Business Media Ltd.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will generally let you know at the time of collection how we intend to use your personal information.

Usually, we collect personal information about you which we require to respond to your enquiries for payment processing and for the provision of goods and services to you. We also process your personal information where we are required to do so by law, and for the exercise or defense of legal claims.

From time to time, we may contact you for research purposes, or to tell you about our special offers and other services in accordance with your contact preferences. Where appropriate, we will obtain your consent to do so.

Personal information collected from you may include your name, payment processing information, postal address, email address, landline or mobile telephone number, delivery details as well as other non-sensitive personal information.

When attending a live event you will be issued with an RFID (radio frequency identification) chipped badge at registration, if your badge is scanned at the event you are providing consent for your contact details to be shared, should you not wish to share these details you can request a non-chipped badge at registration.

If you attend a session given by a sponsor and your badge is scanned this enables the sponsor to follow up with you post presentation regarding relevant information on products or services.

You may also be asked by a sponsor when visiting their stand if they can scan your badge, if you agree you are providing consent for them to follow up with you regarding relevant information on products or services which you may have discussed with them or they believe may be of interest to you.

If you use our web sites, we may also collect information about you or your computer when you browse to allow you to use the services available.

We only request personal information for the purpose that it was collected or a similar activity.

Personal data is requested from us to fulfill our contractual obligations and to manage the day to day normal business activities.  If you are unable or choose not to provide us with the data if and when requested we may not be able to fulfill our contractual obligations and the product or service may be cancelled.  We will never share your personal details with any third-party for their own use.

What Personal Data is Collected and Why?

  • Enquiry Data is collected so that we may communicate to you. The legal grounds for us processing this data is legitimate interests.
  • User Generated Data is data that you have chosen to post on our website, for example a comment to a blog post or a product review. The legal grounds for us processing this data is legitimate interests.
  • Personal Information Data is collected so that we may process a purchase or a request to purchase.  The legal grounds for our processing this data is the fulfillment of our contractual obligation with you or the creation of a future contract with you.
  • Other. Under GDPR it may be deemed that your IP address constitutes personal data because it could be used to identify you or in whole or part. The legal grounds for us processing your IP is legitimate interest since this helps to keep our website safe. We process your IP address for security reasons to protect our website for malicious attacks and hacks.  We may cross reference your IP with the IP’s of blacklisted users and if a match is found we may add your IP to the blacklist and prevent further access to you.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

What Non-Personal Data is Collected and Why?

  • Preference Data is collected to enable the website to perform and to be administered correctly. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests.
  • Statistical Data is collected so that we may provide a fully functioning website that helps our business to communicate core messages to relevant persons. The legal grounds for us processing this data is legitimate interests. 
  • Marketing data is collected to allow us to grow our business and provide a better service to our customers.  The legal grounds for us processing this data is legitimate interests. 

Marketing and Advertising

We know that you don’t want to be bombarded with advertising and marketing messages that are not relevant to you.

Email marketing.

We may send you marketing communications from us:

  • if you have previously purchased from us
  • If you have made an enquiry from us about our products and services
  • if you requested to receive marketing communications (opted in)

You will always receive a marketing message with an option to opt out of future marketing messages.

If you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time. Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Display Advertisements. We may use your data to deliver relevant advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business.

THIRD PARTY

We will only disclose personal information about you internally and to third parties for processing purposes associated with payment processing, the supply of goods and services, for web site administration, or elsewhere when you have consented to such disclosures, or where such disclosures are required or permitted by law.

These third parties we contractually bind only to use personal information to perform the services that we hire them to provide.

Where you have agreed that we may do so, we may lease or rent your personal information to selected third parties for their postal or telephone marketing use.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

We audit all third-parties for compliance with the law and select providers who are trustworthy and who align with our Privacy Policy.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Third party data processors, advertisers, sponsors, and other such business relationships outside of the EEA, are required to take adequate technical and organisational safeguards to protect personal information. We also take measures to ensure that personal information transferred by us outside of the EEA is adequately protected.

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will keep and use the personal information and payment details you supply to us to process your order; we may also use your email and other information to send newsletters and relevant communications. We shall keep that information secure and confidential while it is in our hands, but you are responsible for its secure transmission to us.

Engage Business Media Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act and Information Commissioner’s Office as Engage Business Media Ltd.

VIRTUAL PRODUCTS

In the case of your use of one of our virtual products e.g. Virtual Events, Webinars etc, we may pass the information you provided to us to 3rd parties. Generally, this will be via a process whereby you, as the user, visit or interact with a 3rd party eg: visit a stand at an exhibition. However, in some instances our virtual products are sponsored and, in such cases the data you provided to us will be given to the sponsor. Generally, we will let you know at the time of collection if a product is sponsored.

If you wish to change your contact preferences with an individual sponsor/exhibitor, please follow their own unsubscribe request details. Unsubscribing to Engage Business Media Ltd will stop Engage Business Media Ltd from contacting you in the future, but not the individual 3rd parties whom you have interacted with.

We take your contact preferences very seriously. If you would prefer for your details not to be passed to any 3rd parties as laid out in this section, you are advised not to register for the virtual product.

EMAIL CAPTURE

Engage Business Media Ltd may from time to time send updates about this product and other relevant Engage Business Media Ltd products and services.

By providing your email address you consent to being contacted by email for direct marketing purposes by Engage Business Media Ltd and may be shared with commercial partners and/or sponsors.

MOBILE PHONE CAPTURE

Engage Business Media Ltd may from time to time contact you about this product and other relevant Engage Business Media Ltd products and services. By providing your mobile number you consent to being contacted for direct marketing purposes via voice calls or SMS by Engage Business Media Ltd.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised uses, access or modifications. Certain areas of our web sites may be password protected. If you are a user of our web sites and have a password, you can help to preserve your privacy by ensuring that you do not share your password with anyone else.

We take steps to regularly validate the personal information we hold to ensure that the information is accurate and, where necessary, up to date. Information that is no longer required for any valid business purpose, and that we are not required to keep pursuant to any applicable law, will be routinely destroyed by secure means.

MAKING AUTOMATED DECISIONS

We do not ordinarily use personal information for the purposes of automated decision making. However, may do so in order to fulfill compelling obligations imposed by law, in which case we will inform of any such processing and provide you with an opportunity to object.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may renew and update personal information that we hold about you by contacting us as detailed below.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can email at enquiries@ebm.media or write to, Engage Business Media Ltd, 2 Esher Road, Hersham, Surrey, KT12 4JY, UK.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to add to or amend this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you.

Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services or our web sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

This version of the privacy policy was updated 9th September 2020

THIS WEBSITE USES COOKIES

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Essential
Analytics
Advertising
Personalisation
  • Overview
  • Essential [9]
  • Analytics [3]
  • Advertising [0]
  • Personalise [0]
  • Other [0]

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly essential for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy. Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

Essential cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Cookie Provider Info Duration
BMOD_IE_NOTICEUnknown24 Hours
wordpress_sec_%WordPressThese cookies help us keep you logged in to our site.Session
wordpress_logged_in_%WordPressWordPress sets this cookie to indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.Session
wp-settings-%WordPressUsed to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface1 Year
wp-settings-time-%WordPressUsed to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface1 Year
bcookies_acceptanceb:cookiesUsed to store your cookie preferences for this site2 Years
bcookies_acceptance_updatedb:cookiesIndicates that the users cookie selection has been updatedSession
BMOD_COOKIE_CONSENTb:mod ThemeUsed to determine if the user has accepted the cookie consent popup provided by the b:mod theme2 Years
wordpress_test_cookieWordPressSet by WordPress to check if the cookies are enabled on the browser to provide appropriate user experience to the usersSession

Personalisation cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Cookie Provider Info Duration
We are not using cookies of this type at the moment!

These cookies gather anonymous information such as how many people are using our site or which pages are popular to help us improve customer experience. Switching off these cookies will mean we can’t gather information to improve the experience.

Cookie Provider Info Duration
_gat_gtag_%Google AnalyticsUsed to set and get tracking data24 Hours
_gaGoogle AnalyticsUsed to store a unique client identifier ID (randomly generated number) that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 Years
_gidGoogle AnalyticsUsed to store a unique client identifier ID (randomly generated number) that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.24 Hours

Advertising cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Cookie Provider Info Duration
We are not using cookies of this type at the moment!

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Cookie Provider Info Duration
We are not using cookies of this type at the moment!